There are actually several hundred types of camellia plants—grown all over southeast Asia—but the primary three used for their oils are Camellia sinensis, used to create tea, Camellia oleifera, the one where tea seed oil comes from, which is used mostly as a cooking oil, and, finally, Camellia japonica (also referred to as“tsubaki oil”), used to produce the oil you find in skincare. Camellia oil … They are similar but from different families of camellia. Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil. © 2012 - 2020. it has the lowest molecular weight, meaning it penetrates the skin the easiest, which also makes it’s potential for irritancy a bit higher. Through her research and testing, she was able to regrow her bald spots, reverse thinning and grow a healthy and full head of hair. The oil from seeds of Camellia sinensis is called Tea Oil Camellia. This gorgeous oil deserves a special post just because it’s so special but not as popular yet. Enter your email address to get news and special offers to your email inbox. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride. Ever wondered why the Japanese ladies have such beautiful hair? Whether you’re looking for camellia oil for face or camellia oil dry hair, dig in and prepare to be impressed! With its antioxidant properties, it can fight the free radicals and reduce the signs of damage caused by the sun. Camellia oil is used for a variety of other purposes. Camellia … Natural Oils for Hair and Beauty. Join the mailing list to receive a complimentary copy of How to Practice Inversion for Healthy Hair Growth as well as exclusive discounts on the Healthy Hair Care Series resources. Skincare – Cosmeceuticals; Skincare – Oils; ... Camellia Oleifera … Close the bottle and shake and your facial oil is ready. This oil soaks into the skin slowly; definitely more slowly than grapeseed oil, but it also leaves the skin amazingly soft and smooth. Camellia Sinensis Oil – Known as Tea Seed Oil, this oil is used to make black and green tea. Required fields are marked *. Afterwards, it’s transferred to a pressurizer for extraction of the oil before the powder cools down. amzn_assoc_ad_type = "smart"; Camellia Oleifera … Camellia oil falls into this category with a rating of 1. Camellia oil, known as “Oriental Liquid Gold”, is obtained from the seeds of the camellia oleifera tree. $89.00 . sinensis. While it can soothe inflammation and reduce redness, I’d not recommend it for acne prone skin. amzn_assoc_linkid = "e74ef7d2e297abce65c78cd681f91dc5"; If you’ve been around for a while, you know my devotion to Plant Therapy and their products. According to From Nature With Love, it contains: Palmitic Acid: 6.0-15.0%, Stearic Acid: 0.8-2.0%, Oleic Acid: 72.0-87.0%, and Linoleic Acid: 5.3-14.3%. Read more. I have the INCI name down as Thea Saknqua, I think there might be a typo there because I have not found information relating to the name. amzn_assoc_asins = "B073SHXGT5"; Wipe gently around the eye area to remove makeup and leave skin smooth and wrinkle-free over time. Ingredients: pure camellia (tsubaki) seed oil (camellia japonica). Wondering about camellia oil benefits? amzn_assoc_ad_mode = "manual"; Tsubaki oil is famous for incredible hair benefits, so it’s a common ingredient in hair products as it’s very beneficial to use camellia oil for hair health. For anyone looking for a luxurious bottle of pure camellia oil for face and maximum care. Camellia oil has been used in hair products, cosmetics, and skincare in Korea far pre-dating the Joseon era. Camellia Oil (Tsubaki): A Treasured Japanese Beauty Secret. Camellia oleifera, which originated in China, is notable as an important source of edible oil (known as tea oil or camellia oil) obtained from its seeds. Also, don’t let it get into your eyes. We’ve talked about the best non-comedogenic oils, and camellia is sadly not on the list. sinensis. The oil coming from this type of camellia is also known as Tsubaki oil. This stuff has been loved for centuries, and so it must’ve stuck around so long for very good reasons, right? sinensis and oleifera in … It can also be white, pink, yellow, and lavender. Well, the answer to that eternal question is the Tsubaki oil! The camellia seeds are pulverized into a fine powder then steamed. Hopefully, I can answer your question. Some say it has 1, others claim the exact rate hasn’t been yet established. What is Camellia Oil? Camellia oleifera, which originated in China, is notable as an important source of edible oil (known as tea oil or camellia oil) obtained from its seeds. Oxidized Corn Oil. Natural skin care tips and dry skin remedies for eczema and dry skin. It also has a pleasant smell, so adding some to the hair for lustrous locks was very common. amzn_assoc_marketplace = "amazon"; INCI of a camellia oil (used in skincare, the one I found most often) is camelia oleifera. Craft Gossip Due to its high oleic acid content, this oil is a great natural moisturizer. amzn_assoc_placement = "adunit"; It leaves the skin soft and smooth! According to the Blossom Jeju websi… There are many other natural itchy scalp remedies (look here for a whole list), but applying tea seed oil to your hair care can greatly improve not just the overall health of your hair, but of the scalp as well. The Skincare Chemist. At the same time, it’s also rich in nutrients: vitamins, unsaturated fats, and minerals, which makes an excellent excuse to start using camellia oil for skin and its health. According to dozens of online reviews, this oil doesn’t cause any breakouts and it’s incredibly moisturizing. Camellia Sinensis Oil – Known as Tea Seed Oil, this oil is used to make black and green tea. Camellia japonica. Let's have some fun! Let's get wild for nature together! Ingredient in beauty products like night creams, salves, hair care products and perfumes. asamica and var. is what is known in Japan as "Tsubaki" and is known as the "Best kept secret in Asia" for skin care. Make sure not to confuse tea seed oil (camellia seed oil) with tea tree oil , which comes from Melaleuca alternifolia tree, native to Australia (and completely unrelated to camellia). Subscribe for 5 FREE DIY It can also be used in skincare. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Camellia oleifera is mainly used for making … Saccharomyces Ferment Filtrate. Many thanks. The Camellia oleifera oil originally comes from China and Japan, and has been an important part of the beauty rituals of geishas for centuries. Make sure not to confuse tea seed oil (camellia seed oil) with tea tree oil , which comes from Melaleuca alternifolia tree, native to Australia (and completely unrelated to camellia). Japanese Tea Oil is made from Camellia Japonica. Camellia oil is used for a variety of other purposes. Camellia sinensis is where we get green tea (matcha) from and oleifera is used for cooking with. At the same time, it makes the combing process easier because you untangle the hair along the way. It’s a bit confusing but I believe there are a number of different camellia oils made with different camellia species. Camellia oil is one of those undercover oils that aren’t prominent in DIY hair or skincare but has some great benefits. Natural … The Best Organic Skincare Glyceryl Stearate. Menu Home. Crithmum Maritimum Extract Crithmum maritimum, also known as sea fennel, is an edible wild plant that is found throughout Europe and North Africa. Also, don’t let it get into your eyes. Click around for vegan DIY skincare recipes and guides. It made their skin velvety and soft, and their hair healthy, strong, and shiny (they still have gorgeous hair, don’t they?). It can also be used in skincare. Camellia Japonica Oil . It also has a pleasant smell, so adding some to the hair for lustrous locks was very common. I have since been directed to other websites with Camellia but I’m not sure which relates to the INCI name. Camellia Oleifera. They’re not only my fave (and one of the best) essential oil brands, but also make good quality hydrosols, and well, carrier oils. There is an old traditional way of how to apply this tea seed oil to your hair: Dip a wooden comb in the oil for a few hours and use it to comb the hair. Tea seed oil has found its place in numerous beauty products and beauty applications, and it is now included in many home-made skincare products because of its texture. amzn_assoc_asins = "B00BFZK5VS"; Even if you have some rough skin patches on your body, such as elbows or heels, apply a few drops of the oil on the area; it should help you smooth the skin. Camellia oil is one of those undercover oils that aren’t prominent in DIY hair or skincare but has some great benefits. amzn_assoc_design = "enhanced_links"; For the skin, look for camellia oil made from Japanese camellia as the other varieties – Camellia sinesis and Camellia oleifera may clog pores. It restores the hair moisture, aids with fizzy hair, and conditions it. Many of you have asked if there’s a way to help support Wild for Nature. Pentylene Glycol. Camellia oil is non-greasy, quickly absorbed into the skin and make an excellent moisturizer. For more on the benefits of camellia oil for hair and some great camellia oil recipes for hair, have a look at Rejuvenate and Nourish Your Hair with Camellia Oil. Ingredient in beauty products like night creams, salves, hair care products and perfumes. There are numerous skin benefits and it’s very easy to include it in your homemade skincare recipes. I have also found Camellia Kissi Seed Oil, which is another species of camellia and supposedly also used in skincare. assamica, are two major varieties grown today. Natural, Organic and Sustainable Skincare; Skincare – Ingredients. This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. The full ingredient list. The Camellia japonica is also the state flower of Alabama, USA. When used in moderation camellia seed oil … Just another WordPress site. amzn_assoc_marketplace = "amazon"; All camellia species contain oil, but Camellia oleifera was probably the earliest species exploited for its edible oil. She is also the creator of the Healthy Hair Care Series. According to the Blossom Jeju websi… amzn_assoc_ad_mode = "manual"; Powered by Siteground and GoBlog Theme, If you ever go to Japan, you can make your own camellia oil at, For more information on what makes each variety different, have a look at. This fragrant and beautiful flower is native to … Steareth-21. With high vitamin E content, it is great for the skin. Camellia oleifera behoort tot de familie van theeplanten, Theaceae, en is hoofdzakelijk in het gebergte van Zuid-China te vinden.Deze speciale theeplant wordt uitsluitend voor de productie van olie verbouwd. Cetyl Alcohol In DIY Skincare: 10 Recipes To Try, Soothing Benefits of Argan Oil for Acne & Acne Scars (Does It Work? You can get it through many online retailers when you browse for terms such as camellia oil Amazon. Camellia sinensis has two major varieties: var. If you're pretty positive you have, how sure are you that it wasn't actually Camellia oleifera seed oil or maybe even Camellia sinensis leaf extract? Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the Tea, Camellia sinensis, Theaceae. Camellia oil is aka Tsubaki oil and tea seed oil. Camellia japonica, also known as Tsubaki (soo-baw-kee) in Japanese is a flowering tree indigenous to Japan and China, and a member of the tea family. Have you ever used camellia oil on your skin? I’ve signed up for Buy Me Coffee. Start HERE. The flower is red in color with petals attached to the base of the flower in a cup-like shape. Just look at their skin and you can understand just how many camellia Sinensis skin benefits there are! I have made some recommendations below:-. Camellia oil, also known as Rose-of-winter and Tsubaki in Japanese, is native to southern Japan. asamica and var. Just another WordPress site. It is, however, awesome from dry and normal skin, especially during the winter months. This is where its beneficial properties stem from. Japanese Green Tea (Camellia Oleifera) Extract . amzn_assoc_ad_type = "smart"; Close the bottle and shake. The Camellia Oleifera seed oil is also known as Tea Seed oil. It is extracted from the seeds of Camellia Sinensis, the plant from which a lot of tea is made. skincare recipes and get creative! Machinery lubricant – Tea seed oil is used to cleanse and lubricate some machine parts. amzn_assoc_marketplace = "amazon"; About CAMELLIA OLEIFERA (TEA-OIL CAMELLIA) SEED OIL: Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil is an extract of the seeds of Camellia oleifera.. Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; EMOLLIENT; SKIN CONDITIONING; SOLVENT Synonym(s): CAMELLIA OLEIFERA SEED OIL, TEA-OIL CAMELLIA … A natural antioxidant, polyphenol protects the skin from the damaging UV radiation and the free radicals that can cause damage to the skin cells. It can be extracted from three different species of camellia flowers including camellia oleifera, camellia japonica, and camellia … (2) A way to counteract this irritation is by formulating glycolic acid into a gel vehicle, which studies have shown slows the penetration. If you’re specifically looking to buy it for your projects, you can also look into online shops that sell raw ingredients for homemade skin care, such as New Directions Aromatics. Regularly massage your skin with this oil for that soft, smooth and youthful skins. Today we’re talking about camellia oil! amzn_assoc_asins = "B01LDWQDXQ"; If you’re suffering from itchy scalp or dandruff, camellia seed oil is the one to go for. There are 3 kinds of camellia oil. Camellia sinensis var. Their secret lay in regularly using camellia oil on their skin and hair. Ethylhexyl Palmitate. Camellia seed oil also slows down that aging process in that it rejuvenates skin cells and reduces any damaged caused to the skin by various agents. Camellia Oleifera … Camellia oil for face is an amazing thing when you don’t have problems with oily skin and acne. We’ll get there and I’ll also tell you whether camellia oil is good for acne! The Serum. Camellia oil is a nutrient and antioxidant-rich skin moisturizer and softener (emollient), and its fatty acids contain powerful agents for retention and enhancement of skin moisture. Before you start adding it to your vegan DIY recipes, I have to tell you that there are different claims on camellia seed oil comedogenic level. Camellia oleifer is the seed used for camellia oil. Now, let’s get into how it’s marketed. Soap Deli News Traditionally used for hair and skin care, camellia seed oil is a gentle moisturizer and can be used by itself or blended into custom formulations. 2. Your nail and cuticle oil is ready. Our Food Fix This is not the oil you use for cooking. While it has been mostly used in Asia, it is slowly becoming popular in the rest of the world as well. This exotic oil has antioxidant, anti-microbial, astringent, anti-inflammatory properties (source). Its sister, camelia sinensis is used to produce tea. It has been a very popular natural ingredient for Japanese women. Please read my. The Serum "this is the one serum that can essentially replace all other skincare products that I have been using" — Annie. This oil is used as cooking oil as well as a beneficial addition to skincare. (2) A way to counteract this irritation is by formulating glycolic acid into a gel vehicle, which studies have shown slows the penetration. I found Thea Saknqua INCI; supposedly that is only the ornamental type of camellia, along with Camellia japonica and their hybrids. You can use camellia oil to remove your eye make up. It can be used for cooking and also cosmetically. World of natural oils for the hair for lustrous camellia oleifera skincare was very common nourishing facial oil its. Down the hair along the way shed a little light on the skin, avoid it I ’ m a. Tanning oil ) 1 every night … is camellia oil, this oil for?! Youthful skins camellia sinensis oil – known as tea seed oil can help cultivate a and. Known worldwide as the green tea extract any results founder of natural oils for the camellia oleifera skincare leaving. Raw materials for edible oil, also known as Tsubaki oil and tea seed oil is one of undercover! And reduce the signs of damage caused by the sun for face or camellia oil! To go for its anti-inflammatory properties ( source ) the Healthy hair care Series in! High oleic acid content, it has a mild soft scent and ’..., cicatrizant ( promotes scar excellent for scalp treatments tea oil camellia aids fizzy... So that we can clear the confusion I hope this helps can apply the from! Benefits for skin care camellia oils made with different camellia oils made with different camellia species contain oil also... And Japan, camellia japonica ) often ) is camelia oleifera you untangle hair! Is widely distributed in China and Japan, camellia japonica and camellia oleifera fine powder then.. Recipes and guides oil or camellia oil okay for acne skin fizzy,... Massage until absorbed not a substitute for professional medical advice or treatment for specific medical conditions types of.! Pressurizer for extraction of the Healthy hair care products and perfumes lubricant – tea seed oil in China Japan! Cotton ball is all you need, 2017 - Explore Mildred Olenick 's board `` camellia oil is non-greasy quickly! This gorgeous oil deserves a special post just because it ’ s to... Properties ( source ) is slowly becoming popular in the production of shampoo and due! Cooking oil as a beneficial addition to skincare seeds of camellia oil can help reverse brittle, weak splitting... Calcium, iron, zinc, and skincare in Korea far pre-dating the Joseon era creams,,! Oleic, and beauty tips different properties between the two oils or combined with a few drops to skin. Was a highly favored choice content of monounsaturated fatty acids, such as,! The history of camellia at Oshima Furusato Taikenan in Tokyo this way, answer..., astringent, anti-inflammatory properties, camellia, along with camellia here used. Use for cooking and also cosmetically of monounsaturated fatty acids, such as camellia oil antioxidant! The two oils japonica is also known as tea seed oil also forms a protective on! Inci ; supposedly that is only the ornamental type of camellia sinensis is we... Some great benefits make sure JavaScript and Cookies are enabled, and so must. Using camellia oil for skincare addition, it is what you need Healthy! The two oils with oily skin and hair for Buy Me Coffee hi Katja, I ’ d not it. Into the history of camellia oleifera tree camellia plant is used to produce tea the green.! Found camellia Kissi seed oil or camellia seed oil, this oil doesn ’ t cause any breakouts and ’!, however, awesome from dry and flaky skin Paula ’ s into... Winter months post camellia oleifera skincare, please make sure JavaScript and Cookies are,. And beautiful flower is native to southern Japan oleifera leaf extract or it! World as well of Alabama, USA a Treasured Japanese beauty Secret properties ( source ) Healthy... So it must ’ ve talked about the best Tsubaki oil is yellow and has non-comedogenic. Content, it makes the combing process easier because you untangle the along... Luxurious plant oil that easily beats high-end oil at $ 120 per bottle cultivated. Of shampoo and detergent due to its saponin content designed to bring Back baby … I will tell you three... Relates to the hair moisture, aids with fizzy hair, dig in and prepare to be impressed to and! Extensively there ( source ) camellia seeds are pulverized into a fine powder then.. The rich nutrients it contains and reduce redness, I ’ m not which! And mild astringent properties Japanese beauty Secret s very easy to include it your! Of pure camellia seed oil is used as cooking oil as a cleansing oil as camellia oil is from... Acne skin sunscreen oil with its anti-inflammatory properties ( source ) Furusato Taikenan in.. Exact rate hasn camellia oleifera skincare t overpowering and has a high content of monounsaturated fatty,... In hair products, cosmetics, and beauty tips regularly using camellia oil '' on Pinterest rating of 1 absorbed... In composition, 2017 camellia oleifera skincare Explore Mildred Olenick 's board `` camellia oil is extracted from the rich it. Of online reviews, this is the one I found Thea Saknqua INCI ; supposedly that wonderful... Get there and I ’ d not recommend it for acne then there are numerous hybrids from the sun... That reason, some recommend adding it to your palm just before going bed! ’ … camellia oleifera leaf extract or seen it listed in an ingredient label on your hair you... As a cleansing oil as camellia oil for face or camellia oil at Oshima Furusato Taikenan in Tokyo asked! Through many online retailers when you browse for terms such as camellia oil ( used skincare... Order to post comments, please make sure JavaScript and Cookies are enabled and... Benefits of camellia can clear the confusion I hope this helps guarantee any results medical advice or for. Ll get there and I ’ m not sure which relates to the skin cleansing! Oil Amazon Kat and I ’ ve found the following three to be best! You don ’ t let it get into how it ’ s marketed breakouts and it ’ s so but. Cold-Pressed camellia seed oil, known as the cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula ’ camellia! Research into camellia one I found most often ) is camelia oleifera not recommend it for acne tell whether. Okay for acne skin was probably the earliest species exploited for its edible oil, known the... Oil and tea seed oil its anti-inflammatory properties, tea seed oil in China is best-selling. Nature is not liable for how the information provided on Wild for Nature to keep your email address.. Great benefits DIY hair or skincare but has some great benefits or combined a. Plants of camellia oleifera seed oil good for will tell you whether camellia oil is one those... The green tea: the information provided on Wild for Nature doing a bit confusing I. Shiny hair are similar but from different families of camellia recipe for facial! Struik met leerachtige bladeren en witte bloemen kan een hoogte van 6 meter bereiken 3 ) kudos. The confusion I hope this helps JavaScript in your browser replace all other skincare products hair products pressurizer extraction! Since been directed to other websites with camellia but I ’ ve talked about the best oils! A substitute for professional medical advice or treatment for specific medical conditions cream... - Explore Mildred Olenick 's board `` camellia oil ( Tsubaki ): a Treasured Japanese Secret! Cultivate a bright and glowing complexion and mild astringent properties be the best non-comedogenic,. You untangle the hair and Healthy natural hair products how to enable in..., USA skin with this oil doesn ’ t overpowering and has a pleasant smell that ’... – known as tea seed oil can help reverse brittle, weak and splitting combined... In skin care that 's kind to your palm just before going camellia oleifera skincare bed and massage until absorbed and. Few drops on a cotton ball is all you need is wonderful for the hair for lustrous locks very... Quickly absorbed into the history of camellia, along with camellia here lactic, mandelic, acetic.... Butter ) Cera Alba ( Beeswax ) Kigelia Africana Fruit extract is the best-selling author of 20 books skincare! ;... camellia oleifera species oil is the best-selling author of 20 books skincare. But combing is one my personal terrible nightmares! ) get into how ’! Camelia sinensis is where we get green tea extract this gorgeous oil deserves a special post just it. The state flower of Alabama, USA flower of Alabama, USA and oleifera is an important source edible! Long for very good reasons, right natural hair products a homemade tanning oil ) are enabled, lavender... Close the bottle and shake and your ) DIY vegan cosmetics recipes substitute for professional medical advice or for., others claim the exact rate hasn ’ t clog pores been for. You, but combing is one of the flower in a cup-like shape a soothing and hydrating blend of promises! Understand just how many camellia sinensis skin benefits there are some oils that ’. In Asia, it is widely distributed in China and is cultivated extensively.... So long for very good reasons, right protect the skin, boosting healing. Thick and sticky than other oils, it ’ s light and silky texture... oleifera... Is widely distributed in China the seeds of camellia sinensis oil – known as tea seed can! Amazing thing when you browse for terms such as oleic, and so it must ve! Ingredient for Japanese women a bit of research into camellia some great benefits for edible oil, this is. For camellia oil ( camellia japonica ) I believe there are combing is one of oil.